Staff

Staff List
Leadership Team
Title Name Main Role
Headteacher Mr A Knowles Overall whole school strategic leadership and management
Senior Assistant Headteachers Mr N Melton Curriculum, Data and Outcomes
  Mrs A Neville Quality of Teaching, Learning and CPD
  Ms A Webb Student Engagement
Assistant Headteachers Mr C Sinclair Engagement and Progress - Key Stage 4
  Mrs R Holland (maternity) Engagement and Progress - Key Stage 3
  Mrs C Burton Head of Post 16
Business Manager Mrs S Smith Business and Community Management
 
Pastoral Leaders  
Cavendish  
Mrs S Phipps Head of House 
Mr N Holland Deputy Head of House 
Gladwin  
Mr P Trigg Head of House 
Mrs E Robbins-Emery Deputy Head of House 
Kenning  
Mr N Rosling Head of House 
Mrs S Elliott Deputy Head of House
Hunloke  
Mrs R Jeffries Head of House
Mr S Pateman Deputy Head of House
Turbutt  
Mr M Edwards Head of House
Mrs A Robb Deputy Head of House
Sixth Form  
Mrs C Burton Head of Sixth Form
Miss L Curtis Sixth Form Pastoral Support
 
Data and Communication
Mr A Adams  IT Systems Manager
Mrs S Hankins Data Manager
Mrs H Gallimore  Digital Communications & Media Officer
 
FACULTY TEAMS
Computing
Mr C Dixon Faculty Manager
Mrs N Goodwin Teacher of ICT & ICT KS3 Co-ordinator
Mr N Melton Teacher of ICT
Ms S Said Teacher of ICT
Mr I Nanev Technician
Mr A Riley Technician
   
Design & Technology
Mr C Dixon  Faculty Manager
Mrs S Elliot Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr L Barksby Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs L Cheetham Technician/HLTA
Mr D Darling Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs P Huckle Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr T Robinson Technician
Mrs D Slater Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr P Trigg Teacher of Design & Technology
 
English
Mr G Newton Head of English
Miss R Elliot Head of A Level English Language and Literature
Ms E Keightley Leader of Literacy
Mr C Welch Head of Media Studies
Mrs M Pashley Leader of Intervention and Progress
Mr S Pateman Leader of Intervention and Progress
Miss S Fry Teacher of English
Mr N Holland Teacher of English
Mr A Knowles Teacher of English
Mrs E Watson Teacher of English
Mrs A Robb  Teacher of English
Mrs L Rogers Teacher of English
Miss B Smith Teacher of English
Miss R Houldsworth Teacher of English  
Miss H Lloyd Teacher of English
Miss J Gore English Support Teacher
 
Enhanced Learning
Mrs T Gooch Faculty Manager, SENDCo
Mrs K Cave Team Leader - Academic Programmes provided by Enhanced Learning Faculty
Mrs S Maltby

Specialist Teaching and Learning Assistant - students with physical and/or sensory impaiments

Mrs V Allen Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Beebe Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Cantrill Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Colledge Teaching Assistant
Miss L Fisher Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Mallender Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Maltby Specialist Teaching and Learning Assistant - intimate personal care for students with physical and/or sensory impairments
Mrs D Maunder Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Mellor  Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Mitchell Teaching Assistant
Mrs N Needham Specialist Teaching and Learning Assistant - students with Autism
Miss P Pickering Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Smedley Teaching Assistant
Mrs D Smith Teaching Assistant
Mrs D. S. Smith Teaching Assistant
   
Expressive Arts
Miss L Dana Faculty Manager and Head of Art
Miss Worsley Head of Drama
Mrs S Priest Head of Music
Miss G Jones Teacher of Art
Mrs C Noble Teacher of Drama
Miss E Patuzzo  Arts / Display Technician
Mrs S Phipps Teacher of Art
Mr A Sharpe Teacher of Music
Miss J Stephenson Teacher of Drama
Miss L Turtle  Teacher of Art
 
Humanities
Mr R Crunkhorn Faculty Manager & Head of History
Mrs L Mottram Deputy Faculty Manager & Head of Geography
Miss K Boultby  Teacher of Geography 
Mrs A Brown Teacher of Humanities
Mrs C Burton  Teacher of History
Mrs L Clarke  Joint Head of Religious Studies
Mr J Clayton Joint Head of Religious Studies
Miss R Cooper Teacher of History
Miss S Doxey Teacher of Geography
Ms J Erwin Teacher of Humanities
Miss J Harvey Teacher of Humanities
Miss D Moody  Teacher of History
Mrs J Shipley / Mr R Crunkhorn Head of Leisure & Tourism / Travel & Tourism
Mrs C Sinclair Teacher of Geography
Miss T Webb Teacher of Humanities
 

Languages

Mr N Cain Faculty Manager
Mrs P Gamble  Deputy Faculty Manager
Mr J Ford Teacher of Languages
Mr J Leach Teacher of Languages
Mr A Soar Teacher of Languages
Mr R Wilson Teacher of Languages
 
Mathematics
Mr G Walton Head of Mathematics
Mr G Herron Director of Mathematics
Miss N Campbell Teacher of Mathematics (Senior Lead Practitioner)
Mrs S Clark Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs R Cory Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs K Gill  Teacher of Mathematics 
Mr C Hardingham Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs R Holland  Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity)
Miss S Mclaren Teacher of Mathematics
Miss L Pace Mathematics Support Assistant
Mrs A Pye Teacher of Mathematics (Leader of Sixth Form Maths)
Mr G Rookwood Teacher of Mathematics
Mr F Steinhobel Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D Granger Teacher of Mathematics
Miss F Wright Teacher of Mathematics
 
PE
Mr R Moxon Faculty Manager
Miss K Smith Deputy Faculty Manager
Mrs A Neville Teacher of PE
Mr N Rosling  Teacher of PE & School Sport Co-ordinator 
Mr C Sinclair  Teacher of PE 
Mr R Tinsley Teacher of PE
Mr E Turner  PE Technician
Mrs L Waterhouse (maternity) Teacher of PE 
Mrs C White Teacher of PE & Dance
Mr S Cull Teacher of PE
Miss J Rusby Teacher of PE
Miss K Shopland North East Derbyshire School Sports Partnership Development Manager
 
Science
Mr P Lambert Head of Science
Mrs O Hall Second in Science (Senior Lead Practitioner)
Mrs R Capille Teacher of Science
Mr D Limb Seperate Science Lead
Mrs R Humphreys Head of Chemistry (Maternity)
Mrs C Spencer Sixth Form Science Lead
Miss L Clowes Teacher of Science
Miss N Humphreys Teacher of Science 
Mrs D Elkington Teacher of Science 
Mrs V Hennessey Teacher of Science (Senior Lead Practitioner)
Mrs T Gibbons Teacher of Science
Mrs D Kerry Teacher of Science
Mr A Powell Teacher of Science
Mrs E Robbins-Emery Teacher of Science
Mr T Torincsi-Furness Teacher of Science
Mrs Y Clayton Science Technician
Mr D Lucas Science Technician
Mrs N Twite Science Technician
 
Social Sciences
Miss K Brett Curriculum Leader
Ms J Dieckhoener-Kelly Quality Assurance Leader of Social Sciences
Mrs E Bollands Teacher of Social Sciences
Mr M Edwards  Teacher of Social Sciences 
Mrs L Hickman Teacher of Social Sciences
Mrs G Howard Teacher of Social Sciences
Miss L Robb Teacher of Social Sciences 
Miss L Rowan Teacher of Social Sciences
Miss K Wallace Teacher of Social Sciences
Ms A Webb Teacher of Social Sciences
 
Faculty Assistants
Mrs K Crowe Senior Faculty Assistant - Year 7
Miss H Wragg Faculty Assistant - Year 8 & 9
Mrs S Stew Faculty Assistant - Year 10 & 11
 
Well-being Team
Mrs S Burton ASPIRE Manager (Extended Services & Inclusion Leader)
Miss A Wells Inclusion Team Leader
Mrs J Deaton Integration Support Assistant
Mrs S Jones Specialist Inclusion Teaching Assistant
Mrs R McLellan Specialist Inclusion Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Wilkinson Integration Support Assistant
 
Student Support Assistants
Mrs K Hancock
Miss C Haynes
Mrs K Harvey
Mrs J Nutt
Mrs A Smedley
 
Support Staff
Mrs J Baldwin Finance Officer
Mrs S Bedford Office
Mrs N Chapman Office
Miss L Curtis  Sixth Form Pastoral Support Co-ordinator
Mrs V Featherstone Office Manager
Miss J Glynn Senior Reprographics
Mrs L Green  Office
Mrs A Smedley Reprographics
Mrs B Margereson Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs E Shaw Pastoral Support Co-ordinator
Mrs N Manfredi Reception
Mrs T Markham Student Services
Ms V Palfreyman Library Assistant
Mrs J Pickering Librarian
Mrs J Sketchley MIS Manager
Mrs D Stanley Exams Officer
Mrs J Preston Exams Assistant
   
Internal Exclusion / Medical  
Mrs D Barratt  
Mrs K Clark  
Mrs R Hinchliff